Local Players Involved in Success of Yorkshire County Team

Yorkshire won the English Counties Championship by defeating Kent by 11-5 in the final on Saturday 04/07/20155, at Leamington Spa. Seven of the sixteen Yorkshire players are regular players in the Sheffield &DCA league. Board-by-board results were as follows:

Yorkshire

 

11‑5

Kent

 

1

James Adair (B)

238

1-0

Andrew Mayhew

220

2

Andrew Ledger

230

1-0

Martin R Taylor

217

3

Richard Palliser

223

½-½

Alan E Henreck

215

4

Matthias Gantner

211

½-½

Paul A Talsma

207

5

Jonathan Nelson

199

0-1

Ian L Snape

199

6

Oscar Hackner

204

1-0

Benjamin M Spink

198

7

David M Adams

200

½-½

William E G Jones

194

8

Alan J Walton

203

½-½

Jim R Bayford

188

9

Colm Barry

198

1-0

Leon M Wooldridge

190

10

Jean-Luc Weller

199

1-0

David S Tucker

190

11

Phil R Watson

198

½-½

John Nicholas Briggs

189

12

Peter Shaw

196

½-½

Gordon Botley

184

13

Jim Burnett

196

1-0

John N Sugden

183

14

Harry Li

194

1-0

Laurence Ball

179

15

Keiran O'Driscoll

183

½-½

Alan A Atkinson

179

16

Mark H Birkin

190

½-½

Jerry Anstead

177

 

At the start of the season, Yorkshire and Lancashire were the only counties entering a team in the Open section of the NCCU Championships, which Yorkshire had won by beating Lancashire by 8½-3½, on 22/02/2015, at Bradford Latvian Club, as follows:

 

Yorkshire

 

8½‑3½

Lancashire

 

1

Matthew Webb

235

1-0

Graham Morrison

220

2

Richard Palliser

223

1-0

Jeff Horner

224

3

Matthias Gantner

211

1-0

Brett Lund

215

4

Jonathan Nelson

199

0-1

Martin Mitchell

187

5

David M Adams

200

½-½

Pete Jowett

188

6

Peter Shaw

196

1-0

Malcolm Peacock

186

7

Jim Burnett

196

½-½

Roy Ellames

192

8

Phil R Watson

198

1-0

Martyn Hamer

178

9

Harry Li

194

½-½

Robert Newton

180

10

Kieran O’Driscoll

183

½-½

John Lyth

168

11

Mark Birkin

190

1-0

John Cooper

172

12

Ihor Lewyk

181

½-½

Scott Riley

174

 

Yorkshire had a bye in the first round of the ECF’s English Counties Championship, and so progressed to the semi-final where they defeated Surrey by 10½-5½, on 13/06/2015, at Long Buckby, Northants., as follows:

 

Yorkshire

 

10½‑5½

Surrey

 

1

Richard J D Palliser

223

0-1

Gavin Wall

227

2

Michael P Townsend

196

½-½

Stephen H Berry

221

3

Matthias Gantner

211

1-0

Nigel E Povah

217

4

David M Adams

200

½-½

Russell G Granat

203

5

Detlef Plump

195

½-½

Akshaya Kalaiyalahan

197

6

Oskar Hackner

204

0-1

Marcus E Osborne

195

7

Alan J Walton

203

½-½

Chris Briscoe

193

8

Phil R Watson

198

½-½

Koby Kalavannan

186

9

Peter Shaw

196

1-0

Paul D Shepherd

191

10

Jim Burnett

196

1-0

Clive A Frostick

187

11

Kieran O'Driscoll

183

1-0

Alex Golding

180

12

Mark Birkin

190

1-0

Julian M Way

186

13

Ihor Lewyk

181

1-0

Keith B Richardson

177

14

Martin Carpenter

185

½-½

Daniel B Rosen

177

15

Daniel J S Sullivan

179

½-½

Julien M Shepley

178

16

Winston Williams

168

1-0

Owen S Phillips

173

 






Community Web Kit provided free by BT