The Sheffield Individual Tournament(s) 2017-18

Comprising the Bruce Trophy, Holroyd Trophy & Shapiro Trophy

2017 Bruce Trophy holder (winner): Chris Shephard

2017 Holroyd Trophy holder (best player in 2nd section): Kevin Marshall
2017 Shapero Trophy holder (best player in 3rd section): Guido Ngandu

To be played as six-round Swiss tournaments spread out over the coming season, with one game scheduled every four to six weeks. In the case of insufficient entries then sections may be combined or a different format may be used.

The Player on the Right will have the black pieces, AND has choice of venue, AND should contact his/her opponent within 7 days of the draw, i.e. for Round 6, before Friday 25th May 2018. Other rule details are here (Rules 26 to 29).

2017/18

Round 6
Games to be played, and results submitted, by Saturday 19th May, 2018

Name Total
Before
Result Name Total
Before
John Fletcher 5
0 - 0 Marek Gajdosz
4
Geoff Brown
4
0 - 0
Chris Shephard
4
Szilard Tamas
3 0 - 0
Anthony Stannard
3.5
Sazlee Hidayatullah
3
0 - 0
Rob Nield
2.5
Shane Frith
2.5 0 - 0
Eric McKenna
2.5
Steve Gibbs
2.5 0 - 0
Kevin Marshall
2
Alan Taylor
2 0 - 0
Deji Jeje*
1.5*
Les Day 2 0 - 0
Jo Woollard
2
Rob Black
1.5 0 - 0 Ian Barker
1.5
Harry Feather*
1.5* 0 - 0 Andy Rangecroft
0.5
Anthony Steele
2
Withdrawn

* Controller's remark (Round 6): There is still one fifth round game to come in (Jeje v Feather). Rather than default both players I have allowed them an extra week to play their game but I have no intention of holding back the draw for this round. Therefore, for the purposes of the draw only, I have assumed both players earned half a point from their match.

Round 5
Games to be played, and results submitted, by Saturday 14th April, 2018

Name Total
Before
Result Name Total
Before
Geoff Brown 4
0 - 1 John Fletcher
4
Marek Gajdosz
3
1 - 0
Szilard Tamas
3
Chris Shephard
3 1 - 0
Shane Frith
2.5
Anthony Stannard
2.5
1 - 0
Steve Gibbs
2.5
Kevin Marshall
2 0 - 1
Sazlee Hidayatullah
2
Eric McKenna
2 1/2 - 1/2
Alan Taylor
1.5
Deji Jeje
1.5 0 - 0
Harry Feather 1.5
Ian Barker 1.5 0 - 1
Rob Nield
1.5
Rob Black
1.5 0 - 1 Les Day
1
Andy Rangecroft 0.5 0 - 1 Jo Woollard 1
 Anthony Steele 1 1 - bye

Wei Jie Peong
Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali
Ashley Rogers
Michael Mullin



Withdrawn

Round 4
Games to be played, and results submitted, by Saturday 3rd March, 2018

Name Total
Before
Result Name Total
Before
Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali 3
0 Default 1
John Fletcher
3
Steve Gibbs
2.5
0 - 1
Geoff Brown
3
Chris Shephard
2
1 - 0
Sazlee Hidayatullah
2
Szilard Tamas
2
1 - 0
Deji Jeje
1.5
Wei Jie Peong
2 1 Default 0
Kevin Marshall
2
Harry Feather
1.5 0 - 1
Marek Gajdosz
2
Rob Nield
1.5 0 - 1
Anthony Stannard 1.5
Michael Mullin
1 0 Default 1
Shane Frith
1.5
Alan Taylor
1 1/2 - 1/2 Rob Black
1
Les Day 1 0 - 1 Eric McKenna 1
 Jo Woollard 1/2 1/2 - 1/2 Ian Barker
1
 Anthony Steele 0 1 - 0 Ashley Rogers 0
Andy Rangecroft
0 1/2 - bye  


John Woollard has had to withdraw after Rnd 3 due to work pressures.

Round 3

Name Total
Before
Result Name Total
Before
John Fletcher 2
1 - 0
Chris Shephard
2
Geoff Brown
2
1 - 0
Wei Jie Peong
2
Shane Frith
1.5
0 - 1
Wan Aizuddin Wan Razala
2
Marek Gajdosz
1
1 - 0
Deji Jeje
1.5
Sazlee Hidayatullah
1 1 - 0
Les Day
1
Eric McKenna
1 0 - 1
Szilard Tamas
1
Ian Barker
1 0 - 1
Kevin Marshall 1
John Woollard
1 Default 0
Alan Taylor
1
Jo Woollard
1/2 0 - 1 Harry Feather
1/2
Anthony Stannard 1/2 1 - 0 Anthony Steele 0
 Rob Black 0 1 - 0 Andy Rangecroft
0
 Michael Mullin 0 1 - 0 Ashley Rogers 0
Steve Gibbs
2 1/2 - bye  

Robert Nield  1 1/2 - bye    

Round 2

Name Total
Before
Result Name Total
Before
Chris Shephard
1
1 - 0
John Woollard
1
Wei jie Peong
1
1 - 0
Marek Gajdosz
1
Szilard Tamas
1
0 - 1
John Fletcher
1
Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali
1
1 - 0
Sazlee Hidayatullah
1
Steve Gibbs
1 1 - 0
Robert Nield
1
Alan Taylor
1 0 - 1
Geoff Brown
1
Deji Jeje
1/2 1 - 0
Jo Woollard 1/2
Shane Frith
1/2 1 - 0
Rob Black
0
Michael Mullin (default)
0 0 - 1 Kevin Marshall
0
Harry Feather 0 1/2 - 1/2 Anthony Stannard 0
 Les Day 0 1 - 0 Anthony Steele
0
 Ian Barker 0 1 - 0 Andy Rangecroft 0
Ashley Rogers
0 0 - 1  Eric McKenna
0

(Jim Davis and Steve Withington have withdrawn after Round 1)

Round 1

Name Total
Before
Result Name Total
Before
Anthony Stannard
0
0 - 1
Chris Shephard
0
Deji Jeje*
0
1/2 - 1/2 *
Steve Withington*
0
Rob Black
0
0 - 1
Wei Jie Peong
0
John Fletcher
0
1 - 0
Les Day
0
Robert Nield
0 1 - 0
Jim Davies
0
Sazlee Hidayatullah
0 1 - 0
Ian Barker
0
Eric McKenna
0 0 - 1
Steve Gibbs 0
Geoff Brown
0 1 - 0
Michael Mullin
0
Anthony Steele
0 0 - 1 Szilard Tamas
0
Kevin Marshall 0 0 - 1 Alan Taylor 0
 Jo Woollard 0 1/2 - 1/2 Shane Frith  0
 John Woollard 0 1 - 0 Harry Feather  0
Andy Rangecroft
0 0 - 1  Wan Aizuddin Wan Razali
0
Marek Gajdosz  0 1 - 0 Ashley Rogers 0
(*  Deji Jeje and Steve Withington were awarded 1/2 point byes, their game being adjudged null and void)

Closing date for entries 15th October 2017

Entry Fee: There is no entry fee !!!!

Please send your entry, including:

  • full name
  • grading reference(s)
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • date of birth (Juniors only)

To Geoff Brown: Shoreham Road, Moorgate, Rotherham S60 3EF;

Tel: O17O9 837596; O7931 563787

gd_brown(at)hotmail.co.uk









Community Web Kit provided free by BT