The Sheffield Individual Tournament(s) 2018-19

Comprising the Bruce Trophy, Holroyd Trophy & Shapiro Trophy

2018 Bruce Trophy holder (winner): John Fletcher

2018 Holroyd Trophy holder (best player in 2nd section): Antony Stannard
2017 Shapero Trophy holder (best player in 3rd section): Marek Gajdosz

The Player on the Right will have the black pieces, AND has choice of venue, AND should contact his/her opponent within 7 days of the start of round, i.e. for Round 2, before Sunday 2nd December 2018. Other rule details are here (Rules 26 to 29).

2018/19
 

(This information is also shown on https://ecflms.org.uk/lms/node/36967/rounds)

  Round 1 Close
24/11
    Round 2 Close
15/12
    Round 3 Close
19/01
Name Result Name   Name Result Name   Name Result  Name
G.Brown 0 - 1
A.Steele   A.Steele(1) 0-1 K.Muflehi(1)   C.Shephard(1)
1-0 A.Steele(1)
C.Shephard 1 - 0
A.Taylor   S.Frith(0) 1-0 Def H.Feather(0)   J.Woollard(1/2)
0-1 G.Brown(1)
J.Woollard 0 - 1
J.Fletcher   A.Taylor(0) 1/2-1/2 J.Woollard(0)   H.Feather(0)
Def 0-1 J.Fletcher(1)
H.Feather 0 - 1
K.Muflehi   G.Brown(0) 1-0 C.Shephard(1)   K.Muflehi(2)
1-0 S.Frith(1)
S.Frith
Bye   J.Fletcher(1)   Bye   A.Taylor(1/2)
  Bye
  Round 4   Close
09/02
    Round 5 Close
02/03
    Round 6 Close
23/03
Name Result Name   Name Result Name   Name Result  Name
A.Steele(1) 0-1 S.Frith(1)   J.Woollard(1/2) 1-0 A.Steele(1)    A.Steele(1) Def 0-1 J.Fletcher(4)
J.Fletcher(2) 1-0 K.Muflehi(3)   H.Feather(0) Def 0-1 G.Brown(2)   A.Taylor(1.5) 1/2-1/2 S.Frith(2)
A.Taylor(1/2) 1-0 Def H.Feather(0)   K.Muflehi(3) 1-0 A.Taylor(1.5)   C.Shephard(3) 1-0 Def H.Feather(0)
C.Shephard(2) 1-0 J.Woollard(1/2)   S.Frith(2) 0-1 J.Fletcher(3)   G.Brown(3) 0-0 K.Muflehi(4)
G.Brown(2)
Bye   C.Shephard(3)   Bye   J.Woollard(1.5)   Bye
  Round 7  Close
13/04
    Round 8 Close
11/05
    Round 9 Close
01/06
Name Result Name   Name Result Name   Name Result  Name
H.Feather(0) Def 0-1 J.Woollard(1.5)   A.Steele   A.Taylor   H.Feather(0) Def 0-1 A.Steele
K.Muflehi
C.Shephard   G.Brown   J.Fletcher   S.Frith   J.Woollard
S.Frith
G.Brown   C.Shephard   S.Frith   J.Fletcher   C.Shephard
J.Fletcher
Alan Taylor   J.Woollard   K.Muflehi   A.Taylor   G.Brown
A.Steele(1)
Bye       Bye       Bye


Entry Fee: There is no entry fee !!!!

Please send your entry, including:

  • full name
  • grading reference(s)
  • postal address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • date of birth (Juniors only)

To Geoff Brown: Shoreham Road, Moorgate, Rotherham S60 3EF;

Tel: O17O9 837596; O7931 563787

gd_brown(at)hotma

il.co.uk








Community Web Kit provided free by BT