Welcome to Discussions & Proposals

Here you can contribution to debates or start new ones - about the organisation, running and rules of the Association.

Please email me your contribution and I will do my best to present it clearly and chronologically following any existing material on the same subject. (My address: brianlever33(at)hotmail.com, or you can use the Guestbook page.)

For legal and other obvious reasons please take care not to refer to specific events and individuals, and please spend some time clarifying and organising your thoughts coherently before you send them. I do not see this facility as a chat room for off-the-cuff remarks – which seems to be the fashion these days! - and I do not wish to be seen as an editor of material, rather as a copier for presentation.

Brian Lever

P.S.(on 29/5/2015) I will add "new" comments on to the ends of each discussion, in variously coloured text, and may of course remove old material if I think it's "had its day". Thus readers may be relieved from reading the whole of a discussion repeatedly, in attempts to find anything new. 



2016 -2017 Discussions

1.  Sheffield Central Chess Club? .... With the increase in the average age of club players and an introspective concentration on league and match chess, is the flow of youth into the Sheffield chess scene drying up? Should we promote the development of a Central Club free of the strictures of the league match scene?  

2.   How many UP and DOWN? .... With the reduction to 8 teams per division the league rules stating "two up, two down" mean that 1/2 the constituent clubs in each tier leave it annually. Is this too much, and should we revert to "one up, one down"?
?

3.   Tie Breaks, Play-offs, Multiple issues of Promotion & Relegation.... Is it always necessary to have play-offs when teams finish neck and neck in promotion & relegation places? After all, some teams turn down promotion, or want to be relegated. Are play-offs perceived as a problem? What about having other tie-breaking systems which save these extra games? Are some tie-breaks fairer than others?  Is it worth looking at Yorkshire League rules to find a good tie-break system?

2016 -2017 Proposals for 2017 AGM

Proposed (by Mike Smith): Rule 20 (b) to read: In all team matches, each player shall have 75 minutes in which to complete the game.

Proposed (by Brian Lever): Rule 20 (b) to read: In all team matches, each player shall have 90 minutes in which to complete the game. Either team may claim the right to reduce this, in which case all players in the match shall have 75 minutes in which to complete the game.

Proposed (by Mike Smith, see 2 above) changes/new wording to: Rule 23 (LEAGUE POINTS, PROMOTION AND RELEGATION) :
(a) unchanged
(b) The  team scoring most match points in each division shall be declared Champions; shall hold the appropriate trophy until the end of the following season; and shall be entitled to play in the next higher division in the following season unless disqualified under Rule15(e). 
(c) The team scoring least match points in each division shall be relegated in the following season to the next lower division unless there is a vacancy in their present division, in which case it may be considered for re-election.
(d) If there is a tie on match points in any division for the Champion or the team to be relegated, the teams involved shall play off at a neutral venue unless either team agrees to play at the premises of its opponent.  Only players who have played at least three times previously during the season in the same competition, and have not become registered for a club higher team, shall be eligible to take part.  Play-offs, when required to decide promotion or relegation between three or more teams, shall take the form of a single match at an agreed venue between all teams involved; the boards to be arranged according to Jamboree rules; in the event of a tie, a repeat of the match shall follow at 10 minutes time limits between three teams, or a match between two teams if so required.
(e) unchanged

Proposed (by Alan Taylor. NOTE. Italics, bold and underlining are for the purposes of understanding during discussion and are not intended to be present in the rules themselves):
Rule 23a. Teams shall be awarded two match points for each match won, and one match point for each match drawn. If a match is played for double points, then double the totals of match points and game points from that match are added into the teams’ point totals. The teams in a given division shall be placed, first to last, in descending order of their respective totals of match points.

Rule 23 (d) to read: (i) If in any division a tie occurs such that match points fail to determine the winner, or the teams eligible for promotion, or the teams due for relegation, then the teams involved in the tie shall be placed in descending order of their respective totals of game points awarded for the matches played between those teams.
(ii) If that still leaves a tie to be resolved, then the teams involved in that tie shall be placed in descending order of their respective totals of game points awarded for the matches played between those still-tying teams after excluding the bottom board of each match. If that still leaves a tie to be resolved, then the next bottom board shall also be excluded and so on until the tie is resolved.
(iii) In the unlikely event that a tie remains, then the teams involved shall play off at a neutral venue unless either club agrees to play at the premises of its opponent. In a play-off, only players who have played at least three times previously during the season in the same competition shall be eligible to take part. Play-offs, when required to decide issues of promotion, relegation or championship between three or more teams, shall take the form of a single match at an agreed venue between all teams involved; the boards to be arranged according to Jamboree rules; in the event of a tie, a repeat of the match shall follow at 10 minutes time limits between three teams, or a match between two teams if so required.


2015 -2016 Discussions

Is S&DCA democratic? .... Do the Association rules favour block voting & inhibit what ordinary players want? ...Considering the number of clubs and the number of executive posts is it fair that their votes should carry the same weight?


2014 -2015 Fora

Forum 1: Problems with Rule 19(c) ...captains shall nominate the players in order of strength and pair them off: This season has shown some innovative interpretation of playing a team in order of strength.

Forum 2: A Review of the Registered Player rules ...why do we have them? Are they still doing the job they were intended for, or has the way we we see "team membership" changed so that they are no longer working appropriately? 

Forum 3: Winning Division 2 For possibly one of several reasons, teams finishing the season at the top of Division 2 in recent years have been turning down promotion, so that Division 1 has been under-subscribed. Is it OK for a club to win the Weston Trophy, refuse to fill a vacancy in the Davy, and possibly repeat the pattern in a following year?






Community Web Kit provided free by BT