Intermediate Section - 49 participants:

Name                                   Club/Location                    Points         Place &c     Prize

John Neely                             Stannington                            4½            1st-2nd =    £150
Steve A Edwards                    Sutton Coldfield                      4½             1st-2nd =   £150
Marek Piedel                          Rubgy                                     4                 3rd =        £20
Mark Kirkham                         Sheffield University                   4                 3rd =        £20
Tony Perry                             Wombwell                                4                 3rd =        £20
Alan McIntosh                        Ecclesall                                  3½
Brian Foreman                       Syston                                     3½
Geoff D Brown                       Darnall & Handsworth                3½             GP1 =        £10
William Egan                         Ecclesall                                   3½             GP1 =        £10
Alan Sutton                           Stannington                               3
David Toft                             Woodseats                                 3
Neil Cameron                        Clay Cross                                  3               GP3 =        £20
Nigel Hepworth                      Huddersfield                               3
Steve Withington                   Sheffield Nomads                        3               GP2 =        £20
Alan Ruffle *                          Penkridge                                 2½ out of 4
David Gilbert                         DHSS                                       2½
David Walshaw                      Jesmond                                   2½
Henry Withington                    Sheffield Nomads                      2½
Kieran Redhead                     Clay Cross                                 2½
Lee Bullock                            Hackney                                    2½
Michael Johnson                     Wakefield                                  2½
Neil Milson                             Louth                                        2½
Norman Wragg                       Ecclesall                                    2½
Paul Gelder                            Alwoodley                                  2½
Peter Hoare                            Ecclesall                                    2½
Richard Dennis                        Sheffield                                    2½
Roger W Walker                      Belper                                        2½
Ronald S Harrison                   Belper                                        2½
Seny Denisov                          3CS                                           2½
Stephen Lee                           Stannington                                2½
Vladimir Shaposhnikov             Barnsley                                     2½
William Lovell                          Hall School                                 2½
David Tate                              Rotherham                                    2
Fauzi Izudin Rusli                     Sheffield University                       2
Rich Wiltshir                             Rushall                                        2
Stephen Williams                     Cwmbran                                      2
Emil Tihov                               Sheffield University                      1½
Graham P Hughes *                 Chorley                                1½ out of 3
Justin Smith                            Sheffield University                       1½
Michael Harper                        Gambit                                         1½
Saeed Hassani                         Phoenix (York)                              1½
Steve Moon                             Woodseats                                    1½
Guido Ngandu                          Sheffield                                        1
Andrew Allen                           Worksop                                         1
Andrew James Smith                Worksop                                        1
Robert Porter                           Worksop                                        1
Stephen Chadaway                   Olton                                            1
Chengxi Li                                Hull                                              ½
Mark AK Carter *                       Spondon                                 ½ out of 3






Community Web Kit provided free by BT