Open Section - 40 participants:

Name                                   Club/Location                    Points         Place &c     Prize

Jim Burnett                           Ecclesall / Mansfield           4½            1st-2nd =    £150
Mark Hebden                       Birstall                                 4½            1st-2nd =    £150
Chris Ross                           Northampton Chessmates   4               3rd               £60
Oskar Hackner                     Sheffield & Rotherham Js   3½
Deji Jeje                               Sheffield Nomads                3½            GP1 =          £10
Shabir Okhai                        Syston                                 3½            GP1 =          £10
Eric Gardiner                          Hull                                      3
John Garnett                          Stockton                               3
John Jarmany                         Scarborough                         3
John Paul Wareing                 Calderdale                             3
Jonathan Nelson                    Sheffield Nomads                   3
Nathan Taylor                        Bolton                                   3                 GP2 =          £20
Paul Fletcher                         Ecclesall                                3
Peter Mercs                           Gambit                                  3
Peter Shaw                           Wakefield                               3
Brian Galligan                        Syston                                  2½
George Gazis                         Durham City                          2½
Harry Russell                          Louth                                   2½
Jim Nicholson                         York                                     2½
John Fletcher                         Woodseats                            2½
Mike Surtees                          Bolton                                  2½
Paul Bielby                             South Shields                       2½
Peter Hempson                       Ecclesall                              2½
Tim Hilton                              Denton                                 2½
David Stephenson                   St. Andrews, Hull                   2
Derek Sheppard                      Hull                                      2               GP3 =            £20
Luke S Boumphrey                 Atticus                                   2
Martin J Burns                        Stockport                               2
Oliver Graham                        Worksop                                2
Paul Johnson                          York RI                                 2
Ray Ilett                                 Peterborough                         2
Robert G Edwards                  Malpas, Newport                     2
Tim Kendall                           Nottingham Gambit                 2
Mark Whitehead                     Rochdale                              1½
Paul Cheshire                        Sheffield Phoenix                  1½
James Goodhead *                Cheltenham                     1 out of 4 *
Kenneth Norbury                    Ecclesall                                1
Philip Badger                         Swinton                                 1
Jim Davis *                            Worksop                         ½ out of 3 *
Seif Al Din Holi                      Wakefield                               ½


Jim Burnett becomes NCCU Champion and NCCU Senior Champion







Community Web Kit provided free by BT